Recylex Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 63

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • RX

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3

  • Share Price
  • $2.00

  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Recylex General Information

Description

Recylex SA is specialized in the recycling of lead from used automotive and industrial batteries, zinc recycling from electrical steel mill dust and old zinc and recycling of polypropylene from used battery casings and other industrial waste such as car parts and construction waste. It is also engaged in the production of special metals used in the electronics sector, the optical industry and cutting-edge technologies. The company provides corporate services and also conducts business of processing scrap lead-acid batteries at two sites in France.

Contact Information

Website
www.recylex.eu
Formerly Known As
Metaleurop
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • 6, place de la Madeleine
  • 75008 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Recylex Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.00 $1.98 $1.45 - $5.89 $51.8M 25.9M 46.6K -$4.32

Recylex Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 98,355 256,594
Revenue 129,817 129,817 265,791 334,460
EBITDA 159,008 159,008 (51,360) (59,186)
Net Income 144,503 144,503 (94,414) (92,887)
Total Assets 45,489 45,489 130,687 168,057
Total Debt 28,909 28,909 175,498 107,900
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Recylex Patents

Recylex Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2102935-A1 Method and device for processing non crushed lead accumulators Active 22-Dec-2006 000000000
ES-2505319-T3 Device and procedure for treating uncrushed lead accumulators Active 22-Dec-2006 000000000
EP-2118954-A1 Device and method for processing uncrushed lead storage batteries at an improved rate Active 22-Dec-2006 000000000
EP-2118954-B1 Device and method for processing uncrushed lead storage batteries at an improved rate Active 22-Dec-2006 000000000
FR-2910725-B1 Device and method for processing non - hollow lead accumators at improved rate. Inactive 22-Dec-2006 H01M10/54
To view Recylex’s complete patent history, request access »

Recylex Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Manuel Gil Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Board
Ingo Schäfer Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Recylex Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000ä000 Recylex Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000 Recylex Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Recylex Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Recylex Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 04-Jun-2007 000000000 00.000 Industrial Chemicals
00000000 12-Jul-2002 0000000000 Industrial Chemicals
PPM Reinstmetalle Osterwieck 01-Jan-1988 Merger/Acquisition Multi-line Mining
To view Recylex’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Recylex Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 04-Jun-2007 000000000 00000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000000
00000000 12-Jul-2002 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
PPM Reinstmetalle Osterwieck 01-Jan-1988 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Recylex’s complete exits history, request access »