Scanfil Overview

  • Founded
  • 1976

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 3,400

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SCANFL

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $5.21

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Scanfil General Information

Description

Scanfil PLC is an international contract manufacturer and system supplier for the electronics industry. It manufactures mobile and communications network devices, automation system modules, frequency converters, lift control systems, analysers, various slot and vending machines and devices related to medical technology and meteorology. The company's segments include Advanced Consumer Applications, Automation & Safety, Connectivity, Energy & Cleantech, and Medtech & Life Science.

Contact Information

Website
www.scanfil.com
Formerly Known As
Wecan Electronics
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Wireless Communications Equipment
Stock Exchange
HEL
Primary Office
  • Yritystie 6
  • 85410 Sievi
  • Finland
+358 08 0000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Scanfil Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$5.21 $5.16 $5.12 - $9.39 $338M 64.8M 10.6K $0.50

Scanfil Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 511,938 602,331 546,958 422,126
Revenue 866,040 822,567 678,644 648,624
EBITDA 61,654 64,019 67,340 55,503
Net Income 32,383 35,180 42,061 31,445
Total Assets 559,380 536,462 417,194 380,858
Total Debt 117,517 96,470 54,111 74,591
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Scanfil Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scanfil‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scanfil Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Petteri Jokitalo Chief Executive Officer
Kai Valo Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Timo Sonninen Chief Operating Officer
Riku Hynninen Chief Development Officer
Pasi Hiedanpää Director, Investor Relations & External Communications
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Scanfil Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Scanfil Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000-0000000 17-Jun-2019 0000000000 000.00 Electrical Equipment 0000000 0
To view Scanfil’s complete acquisitions history, request access »