Filecoin Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 37

Filecoin General Information

Description

Provider of a decentralized storage network designed to store humanity's various important information. The company's storage network offers open-source distributed web information systems for storage, location and moving of information, enabling enterprises to improve protocols and systems.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Interplanetary Networks
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Storage (IT)
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Primary Office
  • Palo Alto, CA
  • United States
+1 (619) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Filecoin Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 06-Sep-2017 0000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 23-May-2016 $3.73M $3.85M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 19-Aug-2014 $120K $120K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Filecoin’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Filecoin Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed-6 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed-5 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed-4 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed-3 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed-2 321,914 $0.000100 $0.03 $0.47 $0.47 1x $0.47 1.79%
Seed-1 80,478 $0.000100 $0.02 $0.31 $0.31 1x $0.31 0.45%
To view Filecoin’s complete cap table history, request access »

Filecoin Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a decentralized storage network designed to store humanity's various important information. The company's st
Storage (IT)
Palo Alto, CA
100 As of 2020
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000

00000000

p ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dol
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Palo Alto, CA
0000000000

00000 00

m dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Atlanta, GA
00 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Filecoin Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
OpenDrive Angel-Backed Palo Alto, CA 0000000000
00000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Atlanta, GA 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 0000000000 0 0000
To view Filecoin’s complete competitors history, request access »

Filecoin Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Juan Batiz-Benet Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Chris Brocoum Head of Finance
To view Filecoin’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Filecoin Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Juan Batiz-Benet Filecoin Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Filecoin’s complete board members history, request access »

Filecoin Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Filecoin Investors (37)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alumni Ventures Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Carnaby Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CSC UpShot Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Haitao Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 37 investors. Get the full list »

Filecoin Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 05-Apr-2018 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software
To view Filecoin’s complete investments history, request access »