Trojan Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 120
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Investors
  • 1

Trojan General Information

Description

Provider of product repair and refurbishment services designed to focus on maximizing asset recovery. The company offers repair, rework and refurbishment of products returned under warranty as well as sub contract manufacturing services to major retailers, enabling improved product pass rate and yields for its customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Trojan Electronics Ltd.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Kings Dock, Crymlyn Burrows
  • Swansea SA1 8QA
  • Wales, United Kingdom
+44 01792 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Trojan Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 30-Nov-2018 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
5. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 23-Nov-2018 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
4. Later Stage VC 23-May-2016 00000 00000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 01-Jan-2015 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Debt - General Completed Startup
1. Merger/Acquisition 08-Jul-2008 Completed Startup
To view Trojan’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Trojan Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Preferred B Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 000
Preferred A Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
To view Trojan’s complete cap table history, request access »

Trojan Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of product repair and refurbishment services designed to focus on maximizing asset recovery. The company offers
Other Commercial Services
Swansea, United Kingdom
120 As of 2017
00000
000000&0

00000000

rud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in r
000000000
Auburn Hills, MI
00000 As of 0000
00000
00000000. 00

00000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
00000 0000000000 00000000
Union, NJ
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Trojan Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Syncreon Group Private Equity-Backed Auburn Hills, MI 00000 00000 00000000. 00
00000 Corporation Union, NJ 000000000 -
To view Trojan’s complete competitors history, request access »

Trojan Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David O'Keeffe Operations Director
To view Trojan’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Trojan Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Nicholas Glynne Buy It Direct Board Member 000 0000
Simon Barnett Trojan Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Trojan Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Trojan Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Development Bank of Wales Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Trojan’s complete investors history, request access »