Powervoice (Business/Productivity Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 4

Powervoice (Business/Productivity Software) General Information

Description

Developer of data communication technology intended to offer voice recognition-based IoT products and services. The company's voice recognition technologies have been commercialized as diverse applications for global electronics companies, home appliances, mobile, and automotive AVN systems, enabling users to control devices through only using voice even in noisy and remote areas.

Contact Information

Website
www.kpvoice.com
Formerly Known As
Powervoice Korea
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 1701-1703, B-dong, 201, Songpa-daero, Songpa-gu
  • Munjeong-dong, Songpa Terra Tower 2
  • Seoul, Gyeonggi-do
  • South Korea
+82 0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Powervoice (Business/Productivity Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Corporate 01-Jan-2012 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Powervoice (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Powervoice (Business/Productivity Software) Patents

Powervoice (Business/Productivity Software) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2020504413-A Method of providing personalized speech recognition service using artificial intelligence automatic speaker identification method and service providing server used therefor Granted 11-Jan-2017 000000000
JP-6909311-B2 A method of providing a personalized voice recognition service using an artificial intelligence automatic speaker identification method and a service providing server used for this method. Active 11-Jan-2017 000000000
US-11087768-B2 Personalized voice recognition service providing method using artificial intelligence automatic speaker identification method, and service providing server used therein Active 11-Jan-2017 000000000 00
US-20190378518-A1 Personalized voice recognition service providing method using artificial intelligence automatic speaker identification method, and service providing server used therein Granted 11-Jan-2017 000000000
US-20150085619-A1 Device and method for outputting sound wave, and mobile device and method for generating control information corresponding to the sound wave Abandoned 24-Sep-2013 G08C23/02 0

Powervoice (Business/Productivity Software) Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeong Hee-suk Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
To view Powervoice (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Powervoice (Business/Productivity Software) Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Kang Jeong-Gyu Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Powervoice (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete board members history, request access »

Powervoice (Business/Productivity Software) Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ID Ventures (South Korea) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Korea Investment & Securities Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
M-Venture Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Thinkware Systems Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Powervoice (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete investors history, request access »