M-Venture Investment Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 3
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 14
  • Portfolio
  • 6
  • Exits
  • 8
Exits

M-Venture Investment General Information

Description

M-Venture Investment is a venture capital firm based in Shanghai, China. The firm seeks to invest in small and medium sized venture businesses.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Shinyoung Venture Capital
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • City Air Tower 25th Floor
  • 159-9, Samsung-dong Gangnam-gu
  • Seoul, Seoul 135-973
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000

M-Venture Investment Investments (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Curaco 01-Jan-2016 Later Stage VC 00.000 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue
0000000000 (000000 01-Jan-2013 00000 00000 Communication Software Generating Revenue
0000000 00000 00000 Entertainment Software Out of Business
00000000000 000000 00000 00000 Systems and Information Management Generating Revenue
000000000 00000000 00000 00000 Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue
000000 0000 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
000000 00000 00000 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue
00000 0000 Application Software Profitable
Ordifen Early Stage VC Clothing Generating Revenue
Phicom Early Stage VC Electronic Equipment and Instruments Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 14 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

M-Venture Investment Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Phicom 01-Aug-2014 Out of Business
0.0.0. 00000 24-Apr-2012 000
000000 000000000 & 05-Nov-2010 000
00000000000 000000 02-Nov-2010 000000000000000000
0000000 01-Feb-2008 000 00 00000000
000000 01-Oct-2007 000 000.00
TLi 25-Jul-2006 IPO
Innochips Technology 06-Dec-2005 IPO 00.00
To view M-Venture Investment’s complete exits history, request access »

M-Venture Investment Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

M-Venture Investment Team (3)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Sung Soo Oh Director Seoul, South Korea
Kevin Jong-il Vice President Seoul, South Korea
Jeong Hyun Kim Senior Managing Director Seoul, South Korea
To view M-Venture Investment’s complete team members history, request access »