Tangerine Life Insurance Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 96

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 4

Tangerine Life Insurance General Information

Description

Provider of life insurance products and services intended to serve people with future security. The company offers group life insurance, credit protection, keyman cover, financial, life cover, study, retirement, income, travel and other insurance products, enabling corporate and financial institutions markets in Nigeria as well as the retail life insurance market to secure life.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HEIRS Life Assurance Company, UBA Metropolitan Life Insurance, United Metropolitan, Metropolitan Life Insurance Nigeria
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Life and Health Insurance
Primary Office
  • 22 Funso Williams Avenue
  • Alaka, Surulere
  • Lagos
  • Nigeria
+234 01 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tangerine Life Insurance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tangerine Life Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tangerine Life Insurance Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Livingstone Magorimbo Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
Olawale Bakir Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tangerine Life Insurance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tangerine Life Insurance Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tangerine Life Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tangerine Life Insurance Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 (0000000 19-Apr-2022 0000 00000 00.00 Automotive Insurance
0000000 10-Aug-2021 0000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software
0000000 07-Dec-2020 00000 0000 00.00 Financial Software
ARM Life 28-Feb-2020 Buyout/LBO Life and Health Insurance 000000000
To view Tangerine Life Insurance’s complete investments history, request access »