Swim.AI Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 53

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 5

Swim.AI General Information

Description

Developer of data processing and edge analytics software designed to deliver real-time business and operational insights. The company's software uses machine learning and edge computing to process streaming data as it is generated in real-time at the edge without needing a message broker or central database and combines and analyses data sources, building a digital twin model, enabling businesses and governments to reduce, analyze, learn and predict from edge data.

Contact Information

Website
www.swim.ai
Formerly Known As
Swim.it, WebAware
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 910 Campisi Way
  • Suite 2E
  • Campbell, CA 95008
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Swim.AI Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Swim.AI Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 01-Apr-2022 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B2) 30-Sep-2021 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 28-Dec-2019 $18.4M $23.9M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 24-May-2017 $5.5M $5.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Swim.AI’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Swim.AI Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 4,249,341 $0.000100 $0.11 $1.31 $1.31 1x $1.31 14.01%
Seed 2,466,473 $0.000100 $0.05 $0.58 $0.58 1x $0.58 8.13%
To view Swim.AI’s complete cap table history, request access »

Swim.AI Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of data processing and edge analytics software designed to deliver real-time business and operational insights
Business/Productivity Software
Campbell, CA
53 As of 2022
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
000000000000000000000 00000000
Toronto, Canada
00 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

e dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur s
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Swim.AI Competitors (58)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dundas Data Visualization Private Equity-Backed Toronto, Canada 00 000000000000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 58 competitors. Get the full list »

Swim.AI Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ramana Jonnala Chief Executive Officer, Advisor & Board Member
Christopher Sachs Co-Founder, Co-Chief Technology Officer, Board member & Chief Architect
Simon Crosby Co-Chief Technology Officer
Max Herrmann Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Swim.AI Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Williamson Ph.D Cambridge Innovation Capital Board Member 000 0000
Mark Masur Silver Creek Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Ramana Jonnala Swim.AI Chief Executive Officer, Advisor & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Swim.AI Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Swim.AI Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Verizon Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ARM PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cambridge Innovation Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
H. Barton Asset Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Silver Creek Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Swim.AI’s complete investors history, request access »