Verizon Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 15
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 158
  • Portfolio
  • 54
  • Exits
  • 53
Exits

Verizon Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2000, Verizon Ventures is the corporate venture capital investment arm of Verizon Communications based in Basking Ridge, New Jersey. The firm seeks to invest in early-stage companies operating in network solutions, media, consumer, and business sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Verizon Investments
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • One Verizon Way
  • Basking Ridge, NJ 07920
  • United States

Verizon Ventures Investments (158)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Fan Controlled Football 12-Jan-2022 Later Stage VC 0000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Generating Revenue
00000 000000000 27-Sep-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000 000 12-Aug-2021 0000 00000 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Startup
000000 27-Jul-2021 00000 00000 00000 Connectivity Products Generating Revenue
00000 18-Jul-2021 00000 00000 0000 Other Hardware Generating Revenue 00000000 00000000
0000000 28-Jun-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
00000000 25-Jun-2021 00000 00000 0000 Wireless Communications Equipment Generating Revenue 00000 0000
000 00000000 00000 27-May-2021 00000 00000 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000
Phenix (Multimedia and Design Software) 09-Mar-2021 Later Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Optibus 03-Mar-2021 Later Stage VC 00000 Road Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 158 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Verizon Ventures Exits (53)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
AdTheorent 23-Dec-2021 Reverse Merger
000000000 12-Oct-2021 000000000000000000 0000
000000 (0000) 28-Sep-2021 000000000000000000
0000 19-Jul-2021 000000000000000000 00000
000 0000 01-May-2021 000000000000000000
00000 (00000000000 01-Apr-2021 000 00 00000000
00000000000 01-Mar-2021 000000000000000000
0000000 30-Dec-2020 000000000 00000000 00.000
Lumina Networks 18-Aug-2020 Out of Business
Flash Networks 05-Aug-2020 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 53 exits. Get the full list »

Verizon Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Verizon Ventures Team (42)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Colleen Cunniffe Senior Vice President of Corporate Business Development and Chief Operating Officer 0 Basking Ridge, NJ
Kristina Serafim Managing Director & Director 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
Michelle McCarthy Managing Director 0 0 New York, NY
Tammy Mahn Managing Director 0 Tel Aviv, Israel
Ajay Patel Principal Basking Ridge, NJ
You’re viewing 5 of 42 team members. Get the full list »

Verizon Ventures Co-Investors (237)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Alumni Ventures Group 5 0 Series chart Industry bar
Intel Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
NTT Docomo Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
OurCrowd 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Qualcomm Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 237 co-investors. Get the full list »