Firstgas Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 163

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Firstgas General Information

Description

Provider of gas transmission and gas distribution services based in New Plymouth, New Zealand. The company distributes and delivers liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) through its gas network on behalf of gas retailers to cities and large towns across New Zealand's North Island, enabling consumers access to a safe, clean and reliable form of energy in homes and businesses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vector Gas
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Marketing
Other Industries
Energy Transportation
Gas Utilities
Primary Office
  • 42 Connett Road West
  • Bell Block
  • New Plymouth, 4312
  • New Zealand
+64 0800 000 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Firstgas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Firstgas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Firstgas Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Goodeve Chief Executive Officer
David Smith Chief Financial Officer
Iwan Bridge Chief Operating Officer
To view Firstgas’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Firstgas Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Firstgas Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 First Sentier Investors Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000 Firstgas Board Member 000 0000
To view Firstgas’s complete board members history, request access »

Firstgas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Firstgas Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Firstgas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial