Airthings Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 86
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AIRX
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $1.44
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Airthings General Information

Description

Airthings ASA is a provider of indoor air quality solutions for consumers, businesses, the public sector, and professionals. The company's solutions resolve global issues related to air quality and air containments and enable a reduced CO2 footprint by optimizing energy consumption for buildings. It distributes its solutions both through direct and indirect sales channels globally, including its website, Amazon, about 2,500 retail stores, and other partners. Its products portfolio includes Wave; Wave Plus; Wave Mini; House Kit; Hub; Home; Plus; and Pro.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Corentium, Canary
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Household Appliances
Stock Exchange
OSL
Primary Office
  • Wergelandsveien 7
  • 0167 Oslo
  • Norway
+47 468 00 000

Airthings Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Airthings Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.44 $1.49 $1.02 - $1.85 $247M 171M 276K -$0.01

Airthings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
Revenue 18,655 15,843 11,636 7,206
EBITDA (2,475) (1,350) 541 763
Net Income (1,807) (1,044) 506 654
Total Assets 19,285 16,306 8,436 7,536
Total Debt 838 1,008 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Airthings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Airthings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Airthings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Airthings ASA is a provider of indoor air quality solutions for consumers, businesses, the public sector, and profession
Electronics (B2C)
Oslo, Norway
86 As of 2020
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

0000000

d do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostr
00000000000 (000)
Boulogne-Billancourt, France
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qu
00000000000 (000)
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
00 As of 0000
000
0000000000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Airthings Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NETATMO Formerly VC-backed Boulogne-Billancourt, France 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Luxembourg, Luxembourg 00 000 0000000000 000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Airthings Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Oyvind Birkenes Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Erik Lundby Chief Financial Officer
Koki Yoshioka Ph.D Chief Operating Officer
Erlend Bolle Chief Technology Officer
Lauren Pedersen Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Airthings Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Aksel Svindal Self Board Member 000 0000
Alf-Egil Bogen Self Board Member 000 0000
Bjorn Sundal Ph.D Airthings Vice President of Research and Development, HW Products & Board Member 000 0000
Eirik Naess-Ulseth Airthings Board Member 000 0000
Geir Førre Airthings Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Airthings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Airthings Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Airthings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Airthings Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 (000000) 25-Aug-2020 000000000000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 000000 00000000
To view Airthings’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Airthings Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 (000000) Environmental Services (B2B) Oslo, Norway 0000
To view Airthings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »