DuPont de Nemours Overview

  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 35,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • DD
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $71.68
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

DuPont de Nemours General Information

Description

DuPont is a diversified global specialty chemicals company created in 2019 from the DowDuPont merger and subsequent separations. Its portfolio includes specialty chemicals and downstream products that serve the automotive, electronics and communication, construction, safety and protection, and water management industries. DuPont benefits from the ability to produce patented specialty chemicals that command pricing power. Noteworthy products include Kevlar, Tyvek, and Nomex that tend to have a wide range of applications across multiple industries.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Dow Chemical, DuPont
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Consulting Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • E Patrick Street
  • Midland, MI 48667
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DuPont de Nemours Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$71.68 $68.69 $28.33 - $87.27 $37B 538M 13.1M -$4.01

DuPont de Nemours Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 72,931,045 72,931,045 64,197,791 152,209,159
Revenue 20,397,000 20,397,000 21,512,000 22,594,000
EBITDA 954,000 954,000 2,205,000 2,825,000
Net Income (2,951,000) (2,951,000) 498,000 3,845,000
Total Assets 70,904,000 70,904,000 69,349,000 187,855,000
Total Debt 21,811,000 21,811,000 17,447,000 12,639,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

DuPont de Nemours Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DuPont de Nemours‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DuPont de Nemours Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Edward Breen Chief Executive Officer & Executive Chairman
Gary Spitze President
Jon Kemp President, Electronics and Imaging
Rose Lee President, Safety & Construction
Randy Stone President, Transportation & Industrial
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

DuPont de Nemours Board Members (21)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 DuPont de Nemours Chief Executive Officer & Executive Chairman 000 0000
000000000 00 0000 DuPont de Nemours Board Member 000 0000
000000000 000000 DuPont de Nemours Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 board members. Get the full list »

DuPont de Nemours Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DuPont de Nemours Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000 (0000 000 11-Feb-2021 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
000 00000000 00000 31-Aug-2017 000000000000000000 Multi-line Chemicals 000000 00000
0. 0. 00 0000 00 0 31-Aug-2017 000000000000000000 Conglomerates 000000 00000
000 (000000 & 0000 31-Mar-2017 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products
Actamax Surgical Materials 23-Sep-2010 Joint Venture Surgical Devices
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

DuPont de Nemours Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000 00000 Other Commercial Products Chesterfield, MO 0000
To view DuPont de Nemours’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

DuPont de Nemours Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000000 0 23-Sep-2010 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view DuPont de Nemours’s complete exits history, request access »