Purina Mills Overview

  • Founded
  • 1894

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 8,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 1

Purina Mills General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of animal feed products. The company offers feeds for a variety of animals such as beef and dairy cattle, goats, horses, sheep, pigs, poultry, pets, and lab and zoo animals. It also operates more than 35 retail outlets, which sell animal feed, lawn and garden supplies, hardware, and related items.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Robinson-Danforth Commission Company, Ralston Purina Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Department Stores
Parent Company
Land O'Lakes
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 66812
  • Saint Louis, MO 63166
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Purina Mills Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Purina Mills‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Purina Mills Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and supplier of animal feed products. The company offers feeds for a variety of animals such as beef and da
Food Products
Saint Louis, MO
8,000 As of 2021
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00-000

rehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat c
0000 00000000
Okotoks, Canada
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Purina Mills Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00-000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Okotoks, Canada 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Purina Mills Patents

Purina Mills Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220304337-A1 Manufacture and use of a starch-based substitute fiber material Pending 16-Jun-2022 000000000
US-20220174984-A1 Feed compositions and methods for inhibiting focal ulcerative dermatitis Pending 09-Dec-2020 000000000
US-11452303-B2 Methods for feeding sows and for improving the health of young piglets Active 30-Nov-2020 000000000 000
EP-4021185-A1 Mold inhibitor bag Pending 26-Aug-2019 000000000
CA-3089341-A1 Mold inhibitor bag Pending 26-Aug-2019 B65D29/02
To view Purina Mills’s complete patent history, request access »

Purina Mills Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brad Kerbs Director & Chief Executive Officer & President
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Purina Mills Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Purina Mills Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Purina Mills‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Purina Mills Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 01-Aug-2021 00000 0000 Distributors/Wholesale
To view Purina Mills’s complete investments history, request access »