Koch Industries Overview

  • Founded
  • 1940
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 30,361
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Undetermined
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 27

Koch Industries General Information

Description

Operator of a diverse set of businesses and industries across the world intended to create life's basic necessities while innovating ways to make them even better. The company offers products and services in the field of Accounting, Finance & Tax, Engineering, Information Technology, Operations & Skilled Trades, and Businesses, enabling customers to improve their lifestyle and to do so responsibly while consuming fewer resources.

Contact Information

Website
www.kochind.com
Formerly Known As
Rock Island Oil & Refining
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Conglomerates
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 2256
  • Wichita, KS 67201-2256
  • United States

Koch Industries Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Koch Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Koch Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Koch Industries Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a diverse set of businesses and industries across the world intended to create life's basic necessities whil
Conglomerates
Wichita, KS
30,361 As of 2021
00000
000000000000 00000

0.0. 000

is nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dol
0000000000000
Edison, NJ
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mini
0000000 000000000
Hanau, Germany
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Koch Industries Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
J.M. Huber Private Debt Financed Edison, NJ 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 0000000 Private Debt Financed Hanau, Germany 00000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Koch Industries Executive Team (38)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Charles Koch Chairman of the Board & Chief Executive Officer
David Robertson President, Chief Operating Officer and Board Member
Jacob Francis President, Koch Real Estate Investments
Steven Feilmeier Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Richard Dinkel Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 38 executive team members. Get the full list »

Koch Industries Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 Koch Industries Chairman of the Board & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Managing Director, President & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Koch Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Koch Industries Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Koch Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Koch Industries Investments & Acquisitions (27)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 21-Apr-2021 000000000 00000 Communication Software
000000000 12-Feb-2021 0000 00000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems
0000000 000000 29-Jan-2021 0000 00000 Educational Software
00.00 13-Nov-2020 0000 00000 Business/Productivity Software
DarkVision 19-May-2020 Merger/Acquisition Oil and Gas Equipment
You’re viewing 5 of 27 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Koch Industries Subsidiaries (17)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Koch Disruptive Technologies Corporate Venture Capital Wichita, KS 2017
0000000 00000000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals Langley, Canada 0000
0000000000 Oil and Gas Equipment North Vancouver, Canada 0000
0000 Business/Productivity Software Arlington, VA 0000
0000000 Specialty Chemicals Wichita, KS 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Koch Industries Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 000000 000000 10-Jul-2018 000000000 Completed
  • 0000 0000000000
00 (000-000000) 22-Jan-1999 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
000000 00000 18-Mar-1998 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000 0000000000
000000 00000000000 10-Dec-1991 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000 0000000000
C. Reiss Coal Company 01-Jan-1986 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Koch Industries’s complete exits history, request access »