VCU Health Overview

  • Founded
  • 1837

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 4,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc

  • Investors
  • 1

VCU Health General Information

Description

Operator of healthcare services intended to provide services through hospitals, clinics, and at home. The company offers a variety of different clinics that specializes in surgeries, cardiology, and other family care-related services, it operates a transplant clinic that provides transplant education and research programs, providing patients with cure of diseases through innovative research.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
VCUHS Transplant
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Other Industries
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Primary Office
  • 1250 East Marshall Street
  • Richmond, VA 23219
  • United States
+1 (804) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VCU Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view VCU Health’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

VCU Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of healthcare services intended to provide services through hospitals, clinics, and at home. The company offers
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Richmond, VA
4,000 As of 2022
000000000000

000 00

met, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
0000000000000000000 00000000
Nashville, TN
000000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000

000 00

olor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore mag
000000000000000000 00000000
Deerfield, IL
00000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

VCU Health Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
HCA Management Services Formerly PE-Backed Nashville, TN 000000 0000 000000000 0000
000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Deerfield, IL 00000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

VCU Health Patents

VCU Health Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200108037-A1 Fatty acid amides and uses thereof in the treatment of addiction disorder and addiction related conditions Active 22-May-2017 000000000
US-11324709-B2 Fatty acid amides and uses thereof in the treatment of addiction disorder and addiction related conditions Active 22-May-2017 000000000 0
CA-3064068-A1 Fatty acid amides and uses thereof in the treatment of addiction disorder and addiction related conditions Pending 22-May-2017 000000000
EP-3630087-A1 Fatty acid amides and uses thereof in the treatment of addiction disorder and addiction related conditions Pending 22-May-2017 000000000
AU-2021215297-A1 Fatty acid amides and uses thereof in the treatment of addiction disorder and addiction related conditions Pending 22-May-2017 A61K31/20
To view VCU Health’s complete patent history, request access »

VCU Health Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Arthur Kellermann MD Senior Vice President, VCU Health Sciences, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael Rao Ph.D President & Board Member
James Siegel Chief Financial Officer
Michael Elliott Chief Operating Officer
Nina Hobcroft Chief Strategy Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

VCU Health Board Members (21)

Name Representing Role Since
Alice Coombs MD VCU Health Board Member 000 0000
Arthur Kellermann MD VCU Health Senior Vice President, VCU Health Sciences, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Carmen Lomellin VCU Health Board Member 000 0000
Clyde Clark Jr. VCU Health Board Member 000 0000
Delegate Robinson VCU Health Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 board members. Get the full list »

VCU Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VCU Health Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
VA Bio+Tech Park Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view VCU Health’s complete investors history, request access »

VCU Health Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 00 04-Jun-2021 00000 0000 Elder and Disabled Care 000000 00
Riverside Tappahannock Hospital 10-Mar-2020 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
To view VCU Health’s complete investments history, request access »