Roobo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 5

Roobo General Information

Description

Provider of artificial intelligence technology designed to integrate robot systems and services. The company's self-developed ROS.AI intelligent robot system provides developers with a full set of artificial intelligence and system development SDKs by including hardware modules, software systems and artificial intelligence in one, enabling robot clients and developers in industry of smart appliances, medical, education, and banking develop customized services on its ecosystem.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Beijing Smart Housekeeper Technology Co., Ltd.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • Room 5-128, B1, Building C
  • Galaxy SOHO, Dongcheng District
  • Beijing
  • China
+86 138 0000 0000

Roobo Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Roobo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC 01-Feb-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 06-Sep-2017 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Apr-2016 $100M $100M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Roobo’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Roobo Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yingbo Liu Chief Executive Officer
Frank Li Assistant General Manager
Anthony Chen Marketing Director
Fangming Yin Co-Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Roobo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Roobo Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Lighthouse Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Seven Seas Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Huaqi Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Iflytek Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Shuangliang Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Roobo’s complete investors history, request access »

Roobo Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 13-Oct-2016 0000 00000 Application Specific Semiconductors
00000000 05-Jul-2016 00000 00000 00 00.000 Business/Productivity Software
Runbone 16-Oct-2015 Early Stage VC Electronics (B2C)
To view Roobo’s complete investments history, request access »

Roobo Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 05-Jul-2016 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 00000
To view Roobo’s complete exits history, request access »