Yoriso Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 100

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series E

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $26.9M

  • Investors
  • 18

Yoriso General Information

Description

Developer of an online platform designed to connect bereaved families to funeral homes and other related service providers. The company's platform offers funeral home reviews and pricing information online with different accounting and set-up plans, enabling individuals to receive detailed information about funeral planning.

Contact Information

Website
www.yoriso.com
Formerly Known As
Minrevi
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • HI Nishigotanda Building 4 Floor
  • 2-11-17 Nishigotanda
  • Tokyo, Shinagawa-ku 141-0031
  • Japan

Yoriso Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Yoriso Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) 12-Jan-2022 $26.9M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 02-Sep-2019 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 03-Apr-2017 00.000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 01-Aug-2015 $2.29M $3.16M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC $867K $867K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Yoriso’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Yoriso Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Class E Preferred 00,000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Class D Preferred 00,000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Class C Preferred 00,000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Class B Preferred 10,500 $153.42 $153.42 1x $153.42 7.33%
Class A Preferred 12,500 $69.74 $69.74 1x $69.74 8.73%
To view Yoriso’s complete cap table history, request access »

Yoriso Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Masaharu Ashizawa Chief Executive Officer
Shingo Shinozaki Chief Operating Officer
Yoshio Akiyama CMO & Executive Officer
To view Yoriso’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Yoriso Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Kazuhiko Miyama Self Board Member 000 0000
Satoshi Fukushima Self Board Member 000 0000
Shima Sakashima Yoriso Board Member 000 0000
To view Yoriso’s complete board members history, request access »

Yoriso Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Yoriso Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Fidelity International Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hakuhodo DY Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HT Asia Technology Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Norinchukin Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sony Innovation Fund Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »