NTT Docomo Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 22

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 220

  • Portfolio
  • 103

  • Exits
  • 87

Exits

NTT Docomo Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2008, NTT Docomo Ventures is a corporate venture capital arm of NTT Docomo based in Tokyo, Japan. The firm has an additional office in Sunnyvale. The firm seeks to invest in Japan, the US, Europe, Israel, Tokyo, and Silicon Valley-based companies operating in the business-to-business, business-to-consumer, big data, cloud services, content platform services, battery power and security authentication, and information and telecommunication sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
DOCOMO Innovation Ventures
Year Founded
2008
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Japan Venture Capital Association (JVC)
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Office
  • Ark Mori Building,12-32 Akasaka, 1-Chome, Minato-ku
  • 31st Floor
  • Tokyo, 107-6031
  • Japan

NTT Docomo Ventures Investments (220)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Parallel (Social/Platform Software) 20-Mar-2024 Later Stage VC 00.000 Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
RapidSOS 05-Mar-2024 00000 00000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Mint Town 22-Feb-2024 00000 00000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue
AI model 14-Feb-2024 0000 00000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000 00000000
Minto 09-Feb-2024 00000 00000 Publishing Generating Revenue
Hayden AI 21-Dec-2023 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
FastLabel 29-Nov-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Blocksmith&Co. 16-Nov-2023 0000 00000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue
TileDB 10-Oct-2023 Later Stage VC 000.00 Database Software Generating Revenue
Josys 06-Sep-2023 Early Stage VC 000.00 Systems and Information Management Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 220 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NTT Docomo Ventures Exits (87)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Influitive 12-Jan-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Mirtel 05-Jan-2024 000000000000000000
toBe marketing 06-Nov-2023 000000000000000000
Candee 31-Jul-2023 000000000000000000
GeoSpock 14-Jun-2023 0000000000: 000000
Boardwalk 01-Jun-2023 000000000 00000000
Emotion Tech 30-May-2023 00000 00000 00 00.000
Inbenta 01-May-2023 000000000 00000000
Arara 15-Apr-2023 Secondary Transaction - Private
Solairo 28-Feb-2023 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 87 exits. Get the full list »

NTT Docomo Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

NTT Docomo Ventures Management, Team & Partners (37)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jun Yasumoto President & Chief Executive Officer 0 Tokyo, Japan
Naofumi Hara Senior Managing Director Sunnyvale, CA
Daisuke Miyoshi Investment Managing Director 0 0 Tokyo, Japan
Takuya Takagi Managing Director Tokyo, Japan
Akiko Hirao Partner 0 Tokyo, Japan
You’re viewing 5 of 37 team members. Get the full list »

NTT Docomo Ventures Co-Investors (440)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Global Brain 9 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
KDDI Ventures Program 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Mitsubishi UFJ Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Sony Innovation Fund 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
DNX Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 440 co-investors. Get the full list »

NTT Docomo Ventures FAQs

  • What is NTT Docomo Ventures?

    Founded in 2008, NTT Docomo Ventures is a corporate venture capital arm of NTT Docomo based in Tokyo, Japan.

  • When was NTT Docomo Ventures founded?

    NTT Docomo Ventures was founded in 2008.

  • Who is the CEO of NTT Docomo Ventures?

    Jun Yasumoto is the CEO of NTT Docomo Ventures.

  • Where is NTT Docomo Ventures headquartered?

    NTT Docomo Ventures is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What is NTT Docomo Ventures's total asset value?

    NTT Docomo Ventures has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has NTT Docomo Ventures made?

    NTT Docomo Ventures has made 220 investments.

  • What has NTT Docomo Ventures invested in?

    NTT Docomo Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Parallel (Social/Platform Software), RapidSOS, and Mint Town within the Social/Platform Software, Media and Information Services (B2B), and Entertainment Software industries.

  • What has NTT Docomo Ventures invested in recently?

    NTT Docomo Ventures's latest investment was on 20-Mar-2024 in Parallel (Social/Platform Software), a company within the Social/Platform Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »