Lofelt Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 25

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Investors
  • 1

Lofelt General Information

Description

Developer of haptic technology-based products designed to create a natural connection between people and their digital devices. The company's products specialize in an HD haptic engine that recreates music's bass frequencies in high fidelity, enabling customers to not only hear the sound but also feel it physically.

Contact Information

Website
www.lofelt.com
Formerly Known As
Rescued Ideas
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Software Development Applications
Primary Office
  • Oppelner Straße 27
  • 10997 Berlin
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lofelt Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 07-Jul-2022 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 21-Jun-2021 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 17-Oct-2017 00.00 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Product Crowdfunding 25-Jul-2016 $663K $1.5M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 21-Jun-2016 $1.5M $1.5M Completed Startup
To view Lofelt’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Lofelt Patents

Lofelt Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D960088-S1 Electric motor Active 15-May-2020
US-20210184553-A1 Vibrating actuator Pending 11-Dec-2019 00000000
US-20210110841-A1 System and method for transforming authored haptic data to fit into haptic bandwidth Pending 14-Oct-2019 00000000
EP-4046001-A1 Systems and methods for authoring an audio signal and for transforming the authored audio signal into a haptic data file Pending 14-Oct-2019 00000000
US-20210110681-A1 Authoring an immersive haptic data file using an authoring tool Pending 14-Oct-2019 G08B6/00
To view Lofelt’s complete patent history, request access »

Lofelt Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lofelt Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BITKRAFT Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Coparion Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GR Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Horizons Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pro-FIT Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »