Swelect Energy Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 284

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 532051

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4

  • Share Price
  • $3.90

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Swelect Energy Systems General Information

Description

Swelect Energy Systems Ltd is engaged in the business of manufacturing and trading of Solar power projects, off-grid solar photovoltaic modules, based on crystalline silicon technology (c-Si), solar and wind power generation, contract manufacturing services, installation and maintenance services, and others. The company's operating segment include Solar and Solar Related Activities, Foundry Business and Others. It generates maximum revenue from the Solar segment. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from India.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Numeric Power Systems
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Storage
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • Swelect House, 3rd Floor
  • No. 5, Sir P. S. Sivasamy Salai, Mylapore
  • Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600004
  • India
+91 044 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Swelect Energy Systems Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.90 $3.89 $2.91 - $6.13 $59M 15.2M 4.36K $0.29

Swelect Energy Systems Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020
EV 51,206 69,027 19,733 (9,181)
Revenue 53,428 51,762 32,773 34,315
EBITDA 11,069 10,996 8,487 4,250
Net Income 4,416 4,349 3,506 (1,431)
Total Assets 184,984 162,633 138,818
Total Debt 0 60,526 48,802 30,236
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Swelect Energy Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Swelect Energy Systems Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 000 01-Aug-2014 0000000000 Alternative Energy Equipment
0000 000000 08-Jul-2013 000000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
000 00000 000 21-Jan-2013 000000000 00000 Alternative Energy Equipment
Amex Alloys 05-Dec-2010 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view Swelect Energy Systems’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Swelect Energy Systems Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Coimbatore, India 0000
To view Swelect Energy Systems’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »