CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield Community Health Plan District of Columbia Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 125
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield Community Health Plan District of Columbia General Information

Description

Provider of outsourced healthcare services. The company offers Medicaid and alliance benefits focused health plan leveraging its community wellness centers specializing in the application process for healthcare services, enabling users to connect with the qualified healthcare service providers as per their needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Thrive Health Plan, Trusted Health Plans
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Managed Care
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1100 New Jersey Avenue Southeast
  • Suite 840
  • Washington, DC 20003
  • United States
+1 (202) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield Community Health Plan District of Columbia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield Community Health Plan District of Columbia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield Community Health Plan District of Columbia Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
George Aloth President & Chief Executive Officer
Cleveland Slade Chief Financial Officer
Cindy Nanasi Interim Chief Operating Officer
Diana Defelipe Chief Compliance Officer
Cindy O'Neill Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield Community Health Plan District of Columbia Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Carefirst of Maryland Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield Community Health Plan District of Columbia Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield Community Health Plan District of Columbia Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield Community Health Plan District of Columbia Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield Community Health Plan District of Columbia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield Community Health Plan District of Columbia Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield Community Health Plan District of Columbia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield Community Health Plan District of Columbia Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00 - 00000 31-Oct-2016 0000000000 0000 Life and Health Insurance
To view CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield Community Health Plan District of Columbia’s complete investments history, request access »

CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield Community Health Plan District of Columbia Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 00 - 00000 Life and Health Insurance Detroit, MI 0000
To view CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield Community Health Plan District of Columbia’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield Community Health Plan District of Columbia Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00 - 00000 31-Oct-2016 0000000000 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield Community Health Plan District of Columbia’s complete exits history, request access »