Osprey Packs Overview

  • Founded
  • 1974

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 186

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

Osprey Packs General Information

Description

Manufacturer of backpacks and travel gear intended for outdoor adventures. The company offers backpacks for hiking, mountaineering, skiing, mountain biking and trail running as well as various travel accessories and wheeled luggage, thereby enabling travelers to have easy performing of mountain sports and adventures.

Contact Information

Website
www.osprey.com
Formerly Known As
Santa Cruz Recreational Packs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Accessories
Other Industries
Recreational Goods
Primary Office
  • 800 North Park Street
  • Cortez, CO 81328
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Osprey Packs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Osprey Packs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Osprey Packs Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of backpacks and travel gear intended for outdoor adventures. The company offers backpacks for hiking, moun
Accessories
Cortez, CO
186 As of 2021
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

000000

te irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exce
00000000000
Salt Lake City, UT
00 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Osprey Packs Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 00000000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired Salt Lake City, UT 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Osprey Packs Patents

Osprey Packs Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220175104-A1 Lightweight frame assemblies and associated methods Pending 03-Dec-2020 000000000
EP-4008216-A1 Lightweight frame assemblies and associated methods Pending 03-Dec-2020 000000000 0
EP-3942963-A1 Collapsible luggage Pending 21-Jul-2020 0000000000
US-20220022614-A1 Collapsible luggage Pending 21-Jul-2020 0000000000
EP-3925483-A2 Child carrier, bag, backpack, and alterable frame Pending 19-Jun-2020 A45C13/04
To view Osprey Packs’s complete patent history, request access »

Osprey Packs Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jason Dunlap Chief Financial Officer
Philip Schmitt Chief Information Officer
Chris Graham Chief Product Officer
Mike Pfotenhauer Founder & Co-Owner
Diane Wren Co-Owner
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Osprey Packs Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000000 Osprey Packs Chairman 000 0000
To view Osprey Packs’s complete board members history, request access »

Osprey Packs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial