SYF Resources Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 733

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 7082

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $0.06

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

SYF Resources General Information

Description

SYF Resources Bhd is an investment holding company. It specializes in the production of dining furniture, bedroom furniture, kiln dry sawn timber and lamination board, among others. The company's segments include Rubberwood furniture, Property development and construction, and Others. The Rubberwood furniture segment is engaged in the manufacturing and trading of rubberwood furniture and component parts. The Property development and construction segment include property development and construction. The Others segment includes investment holding and others. Its geographical segments include Malaysia, Asia Pacific and other Asian countries, Europe, North America and Others. Key revenue is derived from Malaysia.

Contact Information

Website
www.syf.com.my
Formerly Known As
Tomisho Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
KLS
Primary Office
  • Lot 974, Batu 23 1/2, Jalan Sungai Lalang
  • Selangor Darul Ehsan
  • Semenyih, Selangor 43500
  • Malaysia
+60 087-271 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SYF Resources Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.06 $0.06 $0.05 - $0.11 $34.4M 569M 381K -$0.01

SYF Resources Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Apr-2022 FY 2021 31-Jul-2021 FY 2020 31-Jul-2020 FY 2019 31-Jul-2019
EV 40,770 55,043 30,394 40,414
Revenue 44,779 76,186 31,484 45,947
EBITDA 1,358 4,509 (2,394) (8,776)
Net Income (6,509) 954 (4,754) (8,375)
Total Assets 67,396 79,452 95,923 95,726
Total Debt 6,228 10,429 25,024 15,849
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SYF Resources Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SYF Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SYF Resources Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sri Chai Group Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

SYF Resources Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SYF Resources Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000 20-Jul-2015 0000000000 Holding Companies
Great Platform 22-Dec-2011 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Distributors/Wholesale
To view SYF Resources’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

SYF Resources Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 000000 Holding Companies Malaysia 0000
To view SYF Resources’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

SYF Resources Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000000 22-Dec-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000 000000000
To view SYF Resources’s complete exits history, request access »