Kompass International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1946

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Kompass International General Information

Description

Operator of a global database platform designed to provide business-to-business information services. The company offers information regarding companies across the globe, through technological, marketing and human resources, enabling customers to get access to information that is translated into various languages, updated locally and accessible for each country in the network on a dedicated website.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kompass International AG
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 6-10 Rue Troyon
  • 6 10 Immeuble
  • 92310 Sevres
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kompass International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kompass International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kompass International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a global database platform designed to provide business-to-business information services. The company offers
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Sevres, France
500 As of 2022
000000000000

0000 0

rure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteu
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Dallas, TX
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 000.00

000000

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi u
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
0 As of 0000
000.00
00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kompass International Competitors (44)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Data Axle Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 0000 000.00 0000 000.00
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Jose, CA 00 0000 000000&0
00000 (00000 000 0 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Waltham, MA 000 000.00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 44 competitors. Get the full list »

Kompass International Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patrick Coupier Chief Executive Officer, President and Chairman
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kompass International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kompass International Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kompass International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial