Stardog Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 85
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.14M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 9

Stardog General Information

Description

Developer of knowledge graph platform intended to help enterprises unify their data. The company's platform includes combining graph database with an AI-based knowledge toolkit to solve the hardest data unification problems at an infrastructure level, enabling businesses to provide data sources and databases of every type, to get the answers needed to drive business decisions.

Contact Information

Website
www.stardog.com
Formerly Known As
Clark & Parsia
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Database Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 2101 Wilson Boulevard
  • Suite 800
  • Arlington, VA 22201
  • United States
+1 (202) 000-0000

Stardog Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Stardog Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Debt - PPP 28-Apr-2020 $1.14M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 28-Oct-2019 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 02-Feb-2018 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 26-Jun-2017 0000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Jul-2016 $2.27M $2.27M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 23-Jun-2009 $300K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Stardog’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Stardog Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 5,506,310 $0.000100 $0.02 $0.41 $0.41 1x $0.41 16.33%
To view Stardog’s complete cap table history, request access »

Stardog Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of knowledge graph platform intended to help enterprises unify their data. The company's platform includes com
Database Software
Arlington, VA
85 As of 2020
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

000000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cul
000000000000000000000 00000000
Singapore, Singapore
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000 - 000 00.00

00000000

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
00000000 00000000
Raleigh, NC
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Stardog Competitors (71)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Latize Venture Capital-Backed Singapore, Singapore 00 00.00 000000 - 000 00.00
00000000000 Corporation Raleigh, NC 000000000 -
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 (0000 000000 Formerly VC-backed San Mateo, CA 00 0000 000000&0 0000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 71 competitors. Get the full list »

Stardog Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kendall Clark Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Evren Sirin Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Michael Grove Co-Founder, Senior Vice President, Engineering & Product & Board Member
Bob More Senior Vice President of Global Sales and Alliances
Natalie Pitcher Vice President, Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Stardog Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Daniel Levine Tenfore Holdings Board Member 000 0000
Jake Barr Stardog Board Member 000 0000
Jim Macintyre Self Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Perl Boulder Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Kendall Clark Ph.D Stardog Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Stardog Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Stardog Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Contour Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Presidio Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Dcode Group Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Grotech Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tenfore Holdings Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »