Würk Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 78

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series AA

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.5M

  • Investors
  • 14

Würk General Information

Description

Developer of a payroll and human resources platform designed to provide workforce management for under-served cannabis businesses. The company's platform lets employers protect and streamline their operations while automating complicated and risk-prone processes associated with recruiting, scheduling, and paying employees, enabling clients to fortify, comply and thrive in the face of uncertain regulatory environments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Surface Solutions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 2162 Market Street
  • Suite 154
  • Denver, CO 80205
  • United States
+1 (833) 000-0000

Würk Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Würk Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series AA) 22-Apr-2021 $3.5M 0000 Completed Profitable
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 26-Mar-2020 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
3. Seed Round 30-Mar-2017 000 00.000 Completed Profitable
2. Seed Round 01-Aug-2016 $1M $1.07M Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 25-Feb-2016 $70K $70K Completed Startup
To view Würk’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Würk Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a payroll and human resources platform designed to provide workforce management for under-served cannabis b
Human Capital Services
Denver, CO
78 As of 2023
0000
00000000000 0000

000000

on ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolo
00000000000000000000
Weston, FL
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

ostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Dui
00000000000000000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Würk Competitors (60)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ultimate Kronos Group Private Equity-Backed Weston, FL 00000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 000 Private Equity-Backed Charlotte, NC 0000 000000000
000000000 0000000 Private Debt Financed Shreveport, LA 000 000000000 -
000000 Private Equity-Backed Cincinnati, OH 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 60 competitors. Get the full list »

Würk Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Kenyon Chief Executive Officer & Executive Chairman
Deborah Saneman Chief Operating Officer
Karen Davis Chief Customer Officer
Evan Augustine Chief Revenue Officer
Navin Thawani Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Würk Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Alan Kane Self Board Member 000 0000
Gary Mueller Würk Board Member 000 0000
James Franklin JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Morgan Paxhia Poseidon Asset Management Board Member 000 0000
Scott Kenyon Würk Chief Executive Officer & Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Würk Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Würk Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Eaglehead Capital Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wurk Investment Partnership Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Altitude Investment Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arcadian Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arcadian Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »