MY E.G.Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 2,750

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 0138

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 15

  • Share Price
  • $0.22

  • (As of Friday Closing)

MY E.G.Services General Information

Description

MY E.G.Services Bhd, or MYEG, provides electronic government solutions and services in Malaysia. The company is primarily engaged in the development and implementation of the Electronic Government Services project, the provision of other related services, and investment holding. Electronic Government Services include the testing, issuance, and renewal of drivers' licenses, renewal of vehicle road tax, vehicle ownership transfer, the renewal of foreign workers permits, bankruptcy status searches, and payment systems. It also provides commercial offerings, such as insurance, credit and debit payment solutions, tracking systems, and telecommunications services. It derives the majority of revenue from Malaysia.

Contact Information

Website
www.myeg.com.my
Formerly Known As
My E.G. Dot Com
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Stock Exchange
KLS
Primary Office
  • Level 43A, MYEG Tower, Empire City
  • Number 8, Jalan Damansara, PJU 8
  • Petaling Jaya, Selangor 47820
  • Malaysia

MY E.G.Services Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing Round

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MY E.G.Services Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.22 $0.21 $0.16 - $0.25 $1.61B 7.44B 30.6M $0.01

MY E.G.Services Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2017 30-Jun-2017
EV 1,368,696 1,839,469 1,694,496 1,827,792
Revenue 166,811 174,123 126,147 86,627
EBITDA 111,700 90,437 74,219 52,020
Net Income 93,963 76,208 63,888 47,025
Total Assets 505,818 451,001 350,764 201,299
Total Debt 72,920 39,766 42,331 32,001
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

MY E.G.Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MY E.G.Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MY E.G.Services Patents

MY E.G.Services Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
ES-2632494-T3 Procedure and system to improve road safety Active 13-Oct-2014 00000000
JP-2016081511-A Method and device for improving traffic safety Pending 13-Oct-2014 00000000
EP-3009280-A1 Method and system for improving road safety Active 13-Oct-2014 00000000
US-20160101728-A1 Method and system for improving road safety Inactive 13-Oct-2014 00000000
AU-2015201110-A1 Method and system for improving road safety Inactive 13-Oct-2014
To view MY E.G.Services’s complete patent history, request access »

MY E.G.Services Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chien Ming Chong Chief Financial Officer
Wong Soon Co-Founder & Group Managing Director
To view MY E.G.Services’s complete executive team members history, request access »

MY E.G.Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MY E.G.Services Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MY E.G.Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MY E.G.Services Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 02-Nov-2021 00000 0000 0000 Application Software
0000000 09-Sep-2021 00000 0000 000.00 Computers, Parts and Peripherals
00000000000 28-Jan-2021 00000 0000 Application Software
00 0000000 11-Jun-2020 000000000 000.00 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
HiScene 08-May-2019 Later Stage VC 000.00 Computers, Parts and Peripherals
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

MY E.G.Services Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Eat Drink KL Information Services (B2C) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 2009
0000000 Machinery (B2B) Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
To view MY E.G.Services’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

MY E.G.Services ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated April, 01, 2022

21.48 | Med Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.00

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 15,613

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Software & Services

Industry

00 of 1,073

Rank

00.0

Percentile

Data Processing

Subindustry

00 of 95

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view MY E.G.Services’s complete esg history, request access »