Afristrat Investment Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 108

Employees

  • Investments
  • 8

Afristrat Investment General Information

Description

Afristrat Investment Holdings Ltd is engaged in providing accounting services, taxation services, business consultancy services, digital marketing and funding services, and other strategic services. The operating segments include: Business credit; Investment services; Equity holdings; Corporate and Elimination.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ecsponent Ltd
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Holding Companies
Former Stock Listing
ATI
Corporate Office
  • 75 Durham Road
  • Centurion, 0157
  • South Africa
+27 087 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Afristrat Investment Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.53M 495M 172K -$0.03

Afristrat Investment Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 116,563 117,302 170,388 109,970
Revenue 3,624 3,285 27,251 29,192
EBITDA (20,670) (29,302) 2,628 18,429
Net Income (21,711) (32,832) (17,974) 1,287
Total Assets 38,672 47,292 223,754 164,035
Total Debt 51,646 52,495 52,424 17,525
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Afristrat Investment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Afristrat Investment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Afristrat Investment Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat
George Manyere Chief Executive Officer & Director
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Afristrat Investment Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Afristrat Investment Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
SATF (Distressed Loan Asset Pool in London) 07-Apr-2022 000000000 000 Buildings and Property
MHMK Group 07-Apr-2021 0000000000 00000 Private Equity
Invest Solar Africa 29-Jan-2019 0000000000 00.000 Energy Infrastructure 0000000 0
MyBucks 09-Feb-2018 0000 000.00 Other Commercial Banks 0000000 0
MyBucks 04-Apr-2017 PIPE 000.00 Other Commercial Banks 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Afristrat Investment Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
MyBucks 09-Feb-2018 0000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
MyBucks 04-Apr-2017 0000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
Ecsponent Procurement Services 01-Mar-2015 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
Graypages Financial Solutions 10-Mar-2014 0000000000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
Cryo-Save South Africa 01-Apr-2013 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Afristrat Investment’s complete exits history, request access »

Afristrat Investment FAQs

  • When was Afristrat Investment founded?

    Afristrat Investment was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the CEO of Afristrat Investment?

    George Manyere is the CEO of Afristrat Investment.

  • Where is Afristrat Investment headquartered?

    Afristrat Investment is headquartered in Centurion, South Africa.

  • What is the size of Afristrat Investment?

    Afristrat Investment has 108 total employees.

  • What industry is Afristrat Investment in?

    Afristrat Investment’s primary industry is Other Financial Services.

  • Is Afristrat Investment a private or public company?

    Afristrat Investment is a Public company.

  • What is the current market cap of Afristrat Investment?

    The current market capitalization of Afristrat Investment is $3.53M.

  • What is Afristrat Investment’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Afristrat Investment is $3.62M.

  • What is Afristrat Investment’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Afristrat Investment’s EPS for 12 months was -$0.03.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »