Eightfold.ai Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 208
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $125M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

Eightfold.ai General Information

Description

Developer of a talent intelligence platform designed to help companies find, recruit and retain workers. The company's platform bridges the talent gap by leveraging the power of artificial intelligence which empowers to turn talent management into a competitive advantage, enabling clients to match candidates to the right roles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
VolkScience
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Human Capital Services
Primary Office
  • 480 Ellis Street
  • Mountain View, CA 94043
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Eightfold.ai Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Eightfold.ai Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 27-Oct-2020 $125M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 24-Apr-2019 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 17-Apr-2018 $18M $23.8M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 31-Oct-2016 $5.75M $5.75M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Eightfold.ai’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Eightfold.ai Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 22,554,625 $0.000010 $0.07 $0.86 $0.86 1x $0.86 14.12%
Series A 19,194,944 $0.000010 $0.02 $0.3 $0.3 1x $0.3 12.02%
To view Eightfold.ai’s complete cap table history, request access »

Eightfold.ai Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a talent intelligence platform designed to help companies find, recruit and retain workers. The company's p
Business/Productivity Software
Mountain View, CA
208 As of 2020
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

0000000

ore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offi
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY

000000

si ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit ess
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Eightfold.ai Competitors (32)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Avature Corporation New York, NY
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
000000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000000 Corporation Laguna Beach, CA 00 00000 000000000000 00000
00000. Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 0000 00.00 000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 32 competitors. Get the full list »

Eightfold.ai Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ashutosh Garg Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Kamal Ahluwalia President
Celia Poon Chief Financial Officer
Varun Kacholia Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Ligia Zamora Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Eightfold.ai Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Quentin Clark Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Eightfold.ai’s complete board members history, request access »

Eightfold.ai Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Eightfold.ai Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
General Catalyst Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Capital One Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IVP Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
South Park Commons Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TriplePoint Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »