Gennev Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 25
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.06M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 12

Gennev General Information

Description

Provider of feminine care products intended to empower women to take control of their health in menopause and beyond. The company's products include intimate moisture and water-based personal and hybrid lubricants which are offered through an online marketplace and also provide a platform for females to make a telehealth appointment with health care practitioners, enabling women to prevent vaginal dryness and avoid complications during menopause.

Contact Information

Website
www.gennev.com
Formerly Known As
The Feminina Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Other Industries
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Primary Office
  • 85 South Atlantic Street
  • Suite 203
  • Seattle, WA 98134
  • United States
+1 (424) 000-0000

Gennev Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gennev Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC 02-Jun-2021 $2.06M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Seed Round 19-Mar-2021 000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2021 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 02-Apr-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Equity Crowdfunding 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2016 00000 Completed Startup
3. Grant 01-Jan-2016 0000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Equity Crowdfunding 15-Jun-2016 Cancelled Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Sep-2015 $435K $435K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Gennev’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Gennev Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed-4 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed-3 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Seed-1 28,543,292 $0.000100 8% $0.14 $0.14 1x $0.14 27.69%
Seed 4,705,274 $0.000100 8% $0.62 $0.62 1x $0.62 5.99%
To view Gennev’s complete cap table history, request access »

Gennev Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of feminine care products intended to empower women to take control of their health in menopause and beyond. Th
Personal Products
Seattle, WA
25 As of 2021
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

0000000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
00000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000000000

0000000

ptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proid
00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gennev Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Evernow Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000000000
0000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Gennev Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jill Angelo Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Rebecca Dunsmoor-Su MD Chief Medical Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gennev Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Cheryl Cheng Self Board Member 000 0000
Jill Angelo Gennev Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Michelle Mathews Gennev Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Gennev Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gennev Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Juno Equity Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Revolution Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BlueRun Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Maven Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Portfolia Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »