BlueRun Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 6

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 281

  • Portfolio
  • 48

  • Exits
  • 104

Exits

BlueRun Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 1998, BlueRun Ventures is a venture capital firm based in San Mateo, California. The firm seeks to invest in the mobile software, services, and financial technology sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.brv.com
Formerly Known As
Nokia Venture Partners
Year Founded
1998
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 400 Concar Drive
  • Suite 04-107
  • San Mateo, CA 94402
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

BlueRun Ventures Investments (281)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
BreezeML 07-Nov-2022 Seed Round 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000 000 0000 21-Oct-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Application Software Startup
0000000 28-Sep-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue 0000 000000 00
000-00 0000000000 14-Sep-2022 00000 00000 000 Systems and Information Management Generating Revenue
000000 09-Sep-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue
0000 0000 31-Aug-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue
00000000 23-Aug-2022 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000000 0000000
000000 (00000000) 14-Jun-2022 00000 00000 0000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals Generating Revenue
Xiaopiu.com 31-May-2022 Later Stage VC Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
PPIO 30-May-2022 Later Stage VC 000.00 Systems and Information Management Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 281 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BlueRun Ventures Exits (104)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Easymove 14-Dec-2022 Out of Business
000000 18-Oct-2022 0000000000
00000 0000000 27-Jun-2022 000 00 00000000
0000000000 22-Sep-2021 000
000000 07-May-2021 000 00000
00000 ( 00000 000 17-Mar-2021 000000000000000000 00000
000000000 01-Feb-2021 000000000 00000000
0000000 16-Oct-2020 000000000000000000 00000
Verve Group (Business/Productivity Software) 23-Jan-2020 Merger/Acquisition 00.00
Radius Intelligence 03-Sep-2019 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 104 exits. Get the full list »

BlueRun Ventures Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BlueRun Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BlueRun Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

BlueRun Ventures Team (33)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Stephanie Pop Chief Operating Officer San Mateo, CA
John Malloy JD Co-Founder & General Partner 00 0 0 San Mateo, CA
Kwan Yoon General Partner 0 0 Seoul, South Korea
Skye Aubrey Operations Executive San Mateo, CA
Eui-min Chung Executive Director 0 0 San Mateo, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 33 team members. Get the full list »

BlueRun Ventures Co-Investors (205)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Lanchi Ventures 4 0 Series chart Industry bar
EPIC Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
LEAP Global Partners 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Maven Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Susquehanna Asia Investments 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 205 co-investors. Get the full list »