SED Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1965
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 201
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

SED Systems General Information

Description

Provider of products and services used in communications, test and control applications. The company is a turnkey supplier of systems for satellite communications, aerospace and defense, test and measurement, broadcast and media and cable and wireless applications. It designs, installs and tests its systems, assists in developing operating scenarios and procedures and provides expert support to system commissioning and service rollout.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Space Engineering Division
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Other Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 18 Innovation Boulevard
  • Saskatoon, Saskatchewan S7N 3R1
  • Canada
+1 (306) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SED Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SED Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SED Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of products and services used in communications, test and control applications. The company is a turnkey suppli
Wireless Communications Equipment
Saskatoon, Canada
201 As of 2016
000000&0

00000000

pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit
00000000 00000000000000 000000000
Mountain View, CA
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000 00

is nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dol
000000000000 00000000
San Jose, CA
00000 As of 0000
00.00
000000 - 000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SED Systems Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Glowlink Communications Technology Corporate Backed or Acquired Mountain View, CA 000000&0
00000 0000000 Corporation San Jose, CA 00000 00.00 000000 - 000 00.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

SED Systems Patents

SED Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2088057-A Grain sensor Pending 07-Nov-1980 00000000000 0
FR-2493993-A1 Detector for flowing grain or grain products Withdrawn 07-Nov-1980 00000000000
CA-1157141-A Grain sensor Expired 07-Nov-1980 00000000000
DE-3143975-A1 Device for detecting the flow of granular material through a pipe Withdrawn 07-Nov-1980 00000000000
CA-1167145-A Sprayer flowmeter Expired 23-Oct-1980 A01M7/0089

SED Systems Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patrick Thera President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

SED Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SED Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SED Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial