Magellan Aerospace Overview

  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,400
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MAL
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 9
  • Share Price
  • $8.34
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Magellan Aerospace General Information

Description

Magellan Aerospace Corp supplies components to the aerospace industry. It has two major product groups: aero-structures and aero-engines. Its engines and parts may be applied to new aircraft, or as replacement parts to existing platforms. The company also provides aftermarket support by conducting specific repairs and other maintenance services. It serves both commercial (approximately three-fourths of total sales) and defense markets. Additionally, parts and equipment may be provided for power generation projects, but sales do not constitute a material amount. The three geographic regions to which Magellan primarily sells are Canada, the United States, and Europe.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fleet Aerospace
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 3160, Derry Road East
  • Mississauga, Ontario L4T 1A9
  • Canada
+1 (905) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Magellan Aerospace Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$8.34 $8.58 $3.68 - $9.36 $481M 57.7M 21.5K -$0.17

Magellan Aerospace Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 475,356 412,867 673,889 676,747
Revenue 515,250 554,755 765,583 745,675
EBITDA 39,702 55,839 107,858 123,318
Net Income (10,200) 2,469 50,762 68,740
Total Assets 834,303 841,151 873,606 787,707
Total Debt 81,686 90,317 91,032 57,243
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Magellan Aerospace Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Magellan Aerospace‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Magellan Aerospace Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Phillip Underwood Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Elena Milantoni Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Brandon Butyniec Director, Business Improvement & Operational Excellence (MOS)
Jason Addis Vice President, India Operations
Haydn Martin Vice President of Business Development, Marketing and Contracts
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Magellan Aerospace Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0. 0000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Magellan Aerospace Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Magellan Aerospace Board Member 000 0000
To view Magellan Aerospace’s complete board members history, request access »

Magellan Aerospace Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Magellan Aerospace Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 0000 07-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 Aerospace and Defense
00000 000000000 00 16-Nov-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Aerospace and Defense 0000000 000000000
0000000 0000000000 15-May-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Aerospace and Defense 0000000 000000000
0000 0000000000 00 31-Aug-2012 000000000000000000 Aerospace and Defense 00000 00000000
Aerospace Processing India 01-Jan-2009 Joint Venture Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Magellan Aerospace Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
S4 Carlisle Publishing Services Publishing Dubuque, IA 2007
00000000 000000000 Aerospace and Defense Corona, NY 0000
00000000 000000000 Aerospace and Defense Corona, NY 0000
0000000 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense United Kingdom 0000
To view Magellan Aerospace’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Magellan Aerospace Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000000 01-Jan-1987 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
To view Magellan Aerospace’s complete exits history, request access »