George Elkins Mortgage Banking Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1922

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 20

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

George Elkins Mortgage Banking General Information

Description

Provider of mortgage financing services. The company offers mortgage banking, property inspection, property loan facility, bridge financing, mezzanine loan, credit tenant lease and other lending services to the real estate companies in United States.

Contact Information

Website
www.gemb.com
Formerly Known As
Kem & Elkins
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Thrifts and Mortgage Finance
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 12100 Wilshire Boulevard
  • Suite 520
  • Los Angeles, CA 90025
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

George Elkins Mortgage Banking Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore George Elkins Mortgage Banking‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

George Elkins Mortgage Banking Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

George Elkins Mortgage Banking Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore George Elkins Mortgage Banking‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

George Elkins Mortgage Banking FAQs

  • When was George Elkins Mortgage Banking founded?

    George Elkins Mortgage Banking was founded in 1922.

  • Where is George Elkins Mortgage Banking headquartered?

    George Elkins Mortgage Banking is headquartered in Los Angeles, CA.

  • What is the size of George Elkins Mortgage Banking?

    George Elkins Mortgage Banking has 20 total employees.

  • What industry is George Elkins Mortgage Banking in?

    George Elkins Mortgage Banking’s primary industry is Thrifts and Mortgage Finance.

  • Is George Elkins Mortgage Banking a private or public company?

    George Elkins Mortgage Banking is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of George Elkins Mortgage Banking?

    The current valuation of George Elkins Mortgage Banking is 00.00.

  • What is George Elkins Mortgage Banking’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for George Elkins Mortgage Banking is 000000.

  • Who are George Elkins Mortgage Banking’s investors?

    Beverly Hills Bancorp, Fog Cutter Capital Group, and MMA Capital Holdings have invested in George Elkins Mortgage Banking.

  • When was George Elkins Mortgage Banking acquired?

    George Elkins Mortgage Banking was acquired on 28-Nov-2016.

  • Who acquired George Elkins Mortgage Banking?

    George Elkins Mortgage Banking was acquired by Walker & Dunlop.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »