Fog Cutter Capital Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 875

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 4

Fog Cutter Capital Group General Information

Description

Provider of real estate investment services based in Portland, Oregon. The company, through its subsidiaries, structures, manages and invests in a diverse range of equity, corporate debt and real estate, along with providing capital to businesses engaged in restructuring, recapitalization, management buy-outs and commercial real estate development solutions.

Contact Information

Website
www.fccgi.com
Formerly Known As
Wilshire Real Estate Investment Trust
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Other Industries
Specialized Finance
Other Financial Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1410 Southwest Jefferson Street
  • Portland, OR 97201
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fog Cutter Capital Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fog Cutter Capital Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fog Cutter Capital Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fog Cutter Capital Group Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000'0 000 01-Dec-2011 0000000000 Restaurants and Bars
000000000 14-May-2004 0000000000 Restaurants and Bars
000000000 15-Aug-2003 000000000 000 Restaurants and Bars
George Elkins Mortgage Banking 16-May-2002 Merger/Acquisition Thrifts and Mortgage Finance
To view Fog Cutter Capital Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Fog Cutter Capital Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
FAT Brands Holding Companies Beverly Hills, CA 2017
0000000'0 00000000 Restaurants and Bars Marietta, GA 0000
000000000 Restaurants and Bars Beverly Hills, CA 0000
To view Fog Cutter Capital Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Fog Cutter Capital Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000 0000 16-May-2002 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 000000 0000000
To view Fog Cutter Capital Group’s complete exits history, request access »