Buss ChemTech Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1884

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 27

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Buss ChemTech General Information

Description

Developer of chemical process technologies for oleo-chemicals applications, non-ionic surfactants production and other specialty chemical applications. The company provides process technology for producing aluminum fluoride, anhydrous hydrofluoric acid, green anode paste and novel green technology to valorize the Fluosilicic Acid.

Contact Information

Website
www.buss-ct.com
Formerly Known As
Kvaerner Process Technology (Switzerland), Kvaerner Process Technology
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Chemicals and Gases
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Hohenrainstrasse 12A
  • 4133 Pratteln
  • Switzerland
+41 061 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Buss ChemTech Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Buss ChemTech‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Buss ChemTech Patents

Buss ChemTech Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
ES-2534365-T9 Process and apparatus for alkoxylation (ethoxylation, propoxylation) continuous at elevated temperature and short duration of organic compounds with active hydrogen atoms Active 13-Oct-2010 000000000
JP-2013544234-A Method and apparatus for alkoxylation (ethoxylation, propoxylation) of chemical substances with active hydrogen atoms continuously at high temperature in a short time Active 13-Oct-2010 000000000 0
US-9242217-B2 Process and apparatus for continuous high temperature short-time alkoxylation (ethoxylation, propoxylation) of chemical substances with active hydrogen atoms Active 13-Oct-2010 000000000 00
JP-5972883-B2 Method and apparatus for alkoxylation (ethoxylation, propoxylation) of chemical substances with active hydrogen atoms continuously at high temperature in a short time Active 13-Oct-2010 000000000
US-20130289315-A1 Process and apparatus for continuous high temperature short-time alkoxylation (ethoxylation, propoxylation) of chemical substances with active hydrogen atoms Active 13-Oct-2010 B01J8/067 0
To view Buss ChemTech’s complete patent history, request access »

Buss ChemTech Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Simon Beer Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director & Marketing and Sales Manager
Cornelia Hiller Chief Financial Officer, Managing Director & Director of Finance & Administration
Norbert Drefs Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Buss ChemTech Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Buss ChemTech Co-Chairman 000 0000
00000000 00000 Ballestra Co-Chairman 000 0000
To view Buss ChemTech’s complete board members history, request access »

Buss ChemTech Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Buss ChemTech Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Buss ChemTech‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »