Kværner Overview

  • Founded
  • 1852
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 10

Kværner General Information

Description

Kvaerner was primarily engaged in the provision of engineering, procurement, and construction services. It also provided technologies and products for offshore topsides, floating oil and gas facilities, substructures and complete onshore plants. The firm operated in one business segment that was Field Development. It was acquired by Aker Solutions on November 10, 2020.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kvaerner Brug. Kvaerner ASA
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Marine
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • PO Box 74
  • 0283 Lysaker
  • Norway
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kværner Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kværner‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kværner Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Kvaerner was primarily engaged in the provision of engineering, procurement, and construction services. It also provided
Energy Infrastructure
Lysaker, Norway
2,800 As of 2020
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

s nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
000000 00000000000000
Newcastle Upon Tyne, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
00000000000

00000000

et, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
000000000000 000 00000000000
Dallas, TX
00000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kværner Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TechnipFMC Corporate Backed or Acquired Newcastle Upon Tyne, United Kingdom 00000 00000000000
00000000 00000000 Corporation Dallas, TX 00000 000000000000
000000 0 Corporation Luxembourg, Luxembourg 0000 000000&0
00000 Corporation Athens, Greece 0000
000000 00000000 Corporation Houston, TX 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Kværner Patents

Kværner Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2377239-B Replaceable pressure sensor Expired - Fee Related 02-Jul-2001 000000000
GB-0215246-D0 Replaceable pressure sensor Granted 02-Jul-2001 000000000
GB-0327783-D0 Tool for replaceable pressure and temperature sensor Withdrawn 02-Jul-2001 00000000000
GB-0215247-D0 Replaceable sensor Granted 02-Jul-2001 00000000000
GB-0116156-D0 Replaceable sensor Ceased 02-Jul-2001 E21B33/0355
To view Kværner’s complete patent history, request access »

Kværner Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kværner Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kværner‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kværner Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 26-May-2015 00000 0000 Marine 000 00000
000000-000000 12-Mar-2013 00000 0000 Energy Infrastructure
0000000000 00 01-Jan-2012 0000000000 Construction and Engineering
00000000 0000 22-Aug-2011 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
Aker Arctic Technology 31-Dec-2005 Corporate Construction and Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Kværner Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000000 Other Commercial Services Oslo, Norway 0000
To view Kværner’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Kværner Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000 01-Jul-2003 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 00æ0000
0000 00000000 15-Apr-1998 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00æ0000
000000 000000000 01-Jan-1989 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00æ0000
Eureka Pumps 01-Jan-1968 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Kværner’s complete exits history, request access »