Lightwave Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2016

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,800

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 19

  • Investments
  • 27

Lightwave General Information

Description

Provider of non-clinical management assistance services intended for dental organizations. The company offers office management, marketing management, billing services, and hygiene training services, creating an alternative to traditional corporate dentistry for dentists approaching retirement and younger dentists looking to build a successful practice.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Light Wave Dental
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Corporate Office
  • 13580 Groupe Drive
  • Suite 305
  • Woodbridge, VA 22192
  • United States
+1 (571) 000-0000

Lightwave Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lightwave Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lightwave‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lightwave Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of non-clinical management assistance services intended for dental organizations. The company offers office man
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Woodbridge, VA
1,800 As of 2023
000
0000000 0000 000

000000

ugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cu
00000000 0000000000
Austin, TX
00 As of 0000

000000

ng elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut e
00000000 0000000000
Brentwood, TN
00 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lightwave Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
OrthoDent Corporation Austin, TX 00
Marquee Dental Partners Private Equity-Backed Brentwood, TN 00 0000 000000000000 0000
Cordental Group Private Equity-Backed Cincinnati, OH 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
Pure Dental Brands Private Equity-Backed St. Petersburg, FL 000 00.00 000000000 00.00
To view Lightwave’s complete competitors history, request access »

Lightwave Patents

Lightwave Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2009202577-A1 Moving reef wave generator Active 17-Dec-2001 0000000000
AU-2002350243-A1 Moving reef wave generator Active 17-Dec-2001 0000000000
US-20030119592-A1 Moving reef wave generator Active 17-Dec-2001 0000000000 0
AU-2013201705-A1 Moving reef wave generator Inactive 17-Dec-2001
AU-2009202577-B2 Moving reef wave generator Inactive 17-Dec-2001 E04H4/0006 0
To view Lightwave’s complete patent history, request access »

Lightwave Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Flack Chief Financial Officer
John Demma Chief Operating Officer
Katie Kraig Chief Accounting Officer
Gregory Morris Chief People Officer
Clifton Cameron Chief Dental Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lightwave Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lightwave Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lightwave‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lightwave Investments (27)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Triangle Pediatric Dentistry 01-Jan-2023 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
Carolina Pediatric Dentistry 06-Dec-2022 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
Gilrain & Brooks Dentistry 15-Jul-2022 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
Real Life Dental 01-Jun-2022 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
Blue Ridge Orthodontics 01-Mar-2022 Buyout/LBO Clinics/Outpatient Services
You’re viewing 5 of 27 investments. Get the full list »

Lightwave Subsidiaries (24)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Richmond Virginia Orthodontics Clinics/Outpatient Services Henrico, VA 2019
Total Dental Care Clinics/Outpatient Services Durham, NC 0000
Triangle Pediatric Dentistry Clinics/Outpatient Services Wake Forest, NC 0000
CarolinasDentist Clinics/Outpatient Services Fayetteville, NC 0000
Real Life Dental Clinics/Outpatient Services Christiansburg, VA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »