BaseBit.ai Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2016

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B2

  • Investors
  • 5

BaseBit.ai General Information

Description

Developer of a private and secure computing technology intended for data storage, data security and data transfer. The company's technology allows users to effectively collaborate on analyzing secured data and protecting personal privacy, enabling users to uphold data privacy standards in their IT operations.

Contact Information

Website
www.basebit.me
Formerly Known As
Team Curis Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Database Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • 3rd Floor, Building A, No.492 Anhua Road
  • Changning District
  • Shanghai, 200050
  • China
+86 021 0000 0000

BaseBit.ai Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BaseBit.ai Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series B2) 17-Apr-2023 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 29-Jul-2021 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 06-Jul-2020 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Dec-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Merger/Acquisition 01-Mar-2016 $6.2M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 07-Jan-2016 $6.2M $6.2M Completed Startup
To view BaseBit.ai’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BaseBit.ai Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Zhen Luo Ph.D Co-Founder & President
Hua Cao Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Product Officer
Xun Chen Ph.D Co-Founder & Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

BaseBit.ai Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Xun Chen Ph.D BaseBit.ai Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view BaseBit.ai’s complete board members history, request access »

BaseBit.ai Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BaseBit.ai Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
5Y Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
China Fortune-Tech Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Miracleplus Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
LDV Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tyche Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view BaseBit.ai’s complete investors history, request access »

BaseBit.ai FAQs

  • When was BaseBit.ai founded?

    BaseBit.ai was founded in 2016.

  • Who is the founder of BaseBit.ai?

    Zhen Luo Ph.D, Hua Cao Ph.D, Xiaoliang Han, and Xun Chen Ph.D are the founders of BaseBit.ai.

  • Where is BaseBit.ai headquartered?

    BaseBit.ai is headquartered in Shanghai, China.

  • What is the size of BaseBit.ai?

    BaseBit.ai has 100 total employees.

  • What industry is BaseBit.ai in?

    BaseBit.ai’s primary industry is Database Software.

  • Is BaseBit.ai a private or public company?

    BaseBit.ai is a Private company.

  • What is BaseBit.ai’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for BaseBit.ai is 000000.

  • How much funding has BaseBit.ai raised over time?

    BaseBit.ai has raised $46.3M.

  • Who are BaseBit.ai’s investors?

    5Y Capital, China Fortune-Tech Capital, Miracleplus, LDV Partners, and Tyche Partners have invested in BaseBit.ai.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »