5Y Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 17

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 491

  • Portfolio
  • 244

  • Exits
  • 62

Exits

5Y Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2008, 5Y Capital is China-based private equity and venture capital firm with a mission of supporting entrepreneurs to build companies. 5Y Capital manages over US$5 billion in capital from global investors including sovereign wealth funds, endowments, foundations, family offices, and funds of funds.

Business Details

Website
www.5ycap.com
Formerly Known As
Morningside Venture Capital Limited
Year Founded
2008
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Number 380, Wuyuan Road
  • Xuhui District
  • Shanghai
  • China
+86 021 0000 0000

5Y Capital Investments (491)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Angitia Biopharmaceuticals 01-Jan-2024 Later Stage VC 0000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 3
Xinchen New Materrials 11-Dec-2023 00000 00000 0000 Industrial Chemicals Generating Revenue
Jizhao Energy Storage 24-Nov-2023 0000 00000 Industrial Chemicals Product Development
Bambu Lab 25-Sep-2023 00000 00000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals Generating Revenue
Epigenic 29-Aug-2023 00000 00000 0000 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue
BOTINKIT Technology 19-Jul-2023 00000 00000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals Generating Revenue
Hopewell Therapeutics 07-Jun-2023 0000 00000 0000 Drug Delivery Generating Revenue
Muye Microelectronics 11-Apr-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
GruEnergy 30-Mar-2023 Later Stage VC 000 Electrical Equipment Startup
Hai Robotics 27-Mar-2023 PE Growth/Expansion Other Hardware Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 491 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

5Y Capital Exits (62)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Alyce 01-Feb-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Keep (Application Software) 12-Jul-2023 000 0000
Rockley Photonics 24-Jan-2023 0000000000: 000000
Medbanks 23-Dec-2022 000 000.00
Yuzhi Technology 13-Jul-2022 000 00 00000000
LMBang 31-Mar-2022 000 00 00000000
SenseTime 30-Dec-2021 000 00000
Innolife 15-Dec-2021 000 00 00000000
XY Mens 22-Oct-2021 Out of Business
Dailuobo 21-Oct-2021 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 62 exits. Get the full list »

5Y Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 5Y Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

5Y Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

5Y Capital Management, Team & Partners (26)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Bo Zhang Managing Director Shanghai, China
Cloris You Youdan Managing Director Shanghai, China
Tony Yeung Managing Director 0 Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Xutian Jing Managing Director 00 0 0 Shanghai, China
Zhe Chen Managing Director 0 Beijing, China
You’re viewing 5 of 26 team members. Get the full list »

5Y Capital Co-Investors (418)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
HongShan 28 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
GL Ventures 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
Gaorong Capital 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
Matrix Partners China 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
GGV Capital U.S. 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 418 co-investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »