Notion (Business/Productivity Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 110
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $50M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 28

Notion (Business/Productivity Software) General Information

Description

Developer of an online work collaboration platform designed to boost productivity between teams. The company's platform is an all in one tool that guides users to write, plan, collaborate and organize their workflow and is designed for task and project management, enabling teams and individuals to systematically manage workflow and improve productivity at work.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Canopy Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 548 Market Street
  • Suite 74567
  • San Francisco, CA 94104-5401
  • United States

Notion (Business/Productivity Software) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Notion (Business/Productivity Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 01-Apr-2020 $50M 000.00 000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 08-Jul-2019 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Capitalization 01-Jan-2016 $150K $2.15M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2013 $2M $2M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Notion (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Notion (Business/Productivity Software) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed-5 000,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.00
Seed-4 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed-3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed-2 1,373,992 $0.000100 $0.98 $0.98 1x $0.98 8.49%
Seed-1 249,227 $0.000100 $51.92 $51.92 1x $51.92 1.54%
To view Notion (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Notion (Business/Productivity Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online work collaboration platform designed to boost productivity between teams. The company's platform
Business/Productivity Software
San Francisco, CA
110 As of 2020
000.00
00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000000

i ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 - 0000

0000 000

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea com
000000000000000000000 00000000
Boston, MA
000 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Notion (Business/Productivity Software) Competitors (54)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Insightly Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 0000 000000000 - 0000
0000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Munich, Germany 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000-00 Venture Capital-Backed Portland, OR 000 000.00 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 54 competitors. Get the full list »

Notion (Business/Productivity Software) Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ivan Zhao Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
Akshay Kothari Chief Operating Officer
Simon Last Co-Founder
To view Notion (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Notion (Business/Productivity Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Notion (Business/Productivity Software) Investors (28)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Active Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Caffeinated Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Designer Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Index Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Offline Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 28 investors. Get the full list »