essDOCS Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 44

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 3

essDOCS General Information

Description

Developer of SaaS-based financial and supply chain platform committed to facilitating paperless trade. The company's platform digitizes, automates and accelerates trade operations and approval of electronic original documents such as bills of lading, warehouse warrants, certificates of origin, commercial invoices and inspectors certificates as well as enables to apply for a sign, stamp and receive back original certificates required for global trade, ensuring export, trade and logistics industries to reduce risk and improve visibility and control.

Contact Information

Website
www.essdocs.com
Formerly Known As
Electronic Shipping Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Financial Software
Logistics
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • International House
  • Mdina Road, Mriehel
  • Birkirkara, BKR 3000
  • Malta

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

essDOCS Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore essDOCS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

essDOCS Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of SaaS-based financial and supply chain platform committed to facilitating paperless trade. The company's pla
Business/Productivity Software
Birkirkara, Malta
44 As of 2022
00.000
000000&0 00.000

000000

nderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupid
000000000000000000000 00000000
Santa Barbara, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00

000000

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariat
000000000000000000000 00000000
Charlotte, NC
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

essDOCS Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ShipHawk Private Equity-Backed Santa Barbara, CA 00 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
00000000 000000000 Corporation Charlotte, NC
000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Singapore, Singapore 000000&0
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Breda, Netherlands 000 000000000000
00000000 000000000 Corporation Beaverton, OR 00
You’re viewing 5 of 30 competitors. Get the full list »

essDOCS Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marina Comninos Chief Operating Officer & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Alexander Goulandris Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer, Co-Head, Chief Revenue Officer & Board Member
Maria Mavrokefalidou Group Financial Controller
Nicholas Demetriou Chief Growth Officer
Katerina Anagnostara Chief Success Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

essDOCS Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000000 essDOCS Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 essDOCS Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

essDOCS Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

essDOCS Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore essDOCS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

essDOCS Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 18-Sep-2017 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000000
0000000000000 12-Apr-2017 0000000000 Logistics 000000000
eCertify 17-Mar-2017 Merger/Acquisition Application Software 000000000
To view essDOCS’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

essDOCS Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
eCertify Application Software Wayville, Australia 2004
0000000000000 Logistics Wayville, Australia 0000
To view essDOCS’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »