VAKT Global Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 92
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 13

VAKT Global General Information

Description

Developer of a blockchain-based post-trade management platform designed to digitize the global commodities trading industry. The company's platform allows for visibility on logistics data, eliminates the need for communications via email as key information is committed to a secure platform which is fully encrypted, removes reconciliation and paper-based processes and creates new trade finance opportunities, enabling companies to enhance efficiencies and optimize their own operations, resulting in improved scheduling and decision making.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Project Forcefield
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • Floor 24, 1 Canada Square
  • London E14 5AB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

VAKT Global Timeline

2018201920202021
Date FoundedFinancing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VAKT Global Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC 01-Dec-2019 $5M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Corporate 16-Jan-2019 00000 Completed Startup
1. Joint Venture 01-Dec-2017 Completed Startup
To view VAKT Global’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

VAKT Global Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a blockchain-based post-trade management platform designed to digitize the global commodities trading indus
Financial Software
London, United Kingdom
92 As of 2020
000
0000000000 0 000

0000000

iam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute ir
000000000 00000000
Chicago, IL
000 As of 0000
00 000000

00000000

mod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerci
000000000 00000000
Chicago, IL
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 - 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

VAKT Global Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Trading Technologies International Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 000 00 000000
000000000 Angel-Backed Chicago, IL 00 00.00 000000000 - 00.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 0 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
00000 0000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed The Woodlands, TX 00 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
0000000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Tarrytown, NY 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

VAKT Global Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Etienne Amic Chief Executive Officer
Richard James Chief Financial Officer
Frances Dean Chief Operating Officer
Bart Bream Chief Technology Officer
Stephanie Trabia CCO
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

VAKT Global Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VAKT Global Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Saudi Aramco Energy Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chevron Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Reliance Industries Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Total Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ABNAMRO Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »