Argus Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 1970

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,117

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 18

Argus Media General Information

Description

Operator of a global commodities price reporting agency based in London, United Kingdom. The company offers price assessments and analysis of international energy and other commodity markets as well as consulting services to businesses, governments and international agencies, enabling clients to avail data on prices and fundamentals of global commodities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Petroleum Argus, Europ-Oil Prices, Matchmind
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • Lacon House
  • 84 Theobald's Road
  • London WC1X 8NL
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Argus Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Argus Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Argus Media Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a global commodities price reporting agency based in London, United Kingdom. The company offers price assess
Media and Information Services (B2B)
London, United Kingdom
1,117 As of 2021
000.00
000000000000 000.00

000000

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Except
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
00000 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000

0&0 00

luptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pro
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Argus Media Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bloomberg Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00000 0000 00000000000 0000
0&0 000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 0000
0000 Corporation Sutton, United Kingdom 00000
000 0000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000
To view Argus Media’s complete competitors history, request access »

Argus Media Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adrian Binks Co-Owner, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Euan Craik President, Petroleum Sectors
Stuart Ashman Chief Financial Officer, Board Member & Argus Company Secretary
Matthew Burkley Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Meltem Dincer Chief Technology Officer & Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

Argus Media Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Argus Media Co-Owner, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
000000 0000000 Argus Media Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 HG Capital (UK) Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »

Argus Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Argus Media Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Argus Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Argus Media Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 27-May-2022 000000000 Financial Software 000000 00
00000000 0000 11-Aug-2021 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
000000000 01-Jan-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Financial Software
0000000 12-Jun-2020 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
OMR Oil Market Report 30-Apr-2019 Buyout/LBO Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Argus Media Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Oleochem Analytics Media and Information Services (B2B) Cincinnati, OH 2019
000 000 000000 000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Kellinghusen, Germany 0000
To view Argus Media’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »