Schola Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • (Upcoming)
  • Investors
  • 10

Schola General Information

Description

Provider of an online enrollment platform intended to streamline recruitment and enrollment processes for schools. The company's platform helps to track all prospective students, help families to send interest inquiries, pre-enrollment forms, and enrollment applications, enabling parents to find the school and educational programming that aligns with the needs of their child.

Contact Information

Website
www.schola.io
Formerly Known As
SmartToro Consulting
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 2828 North Central Avenue
  • 10 Floor-1012
  • Phoenix, AZ 85004
  • United States
+1 (833) 000-0000

Schola Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Schola Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) Upcoming Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 05-Feb-2021 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 07-Jan-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 27-Apr-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 07-Dec-2016 $1.5K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Schola’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Schola Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Schola’s complete cap table history, request access »

Schola Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jaime Martinez Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Carlos Melendez Chief Financial Officer
Michael Justice Chief Technology Officer
To view Schola’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Schola Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Daniel Schulz Schola Board Member 000 0000
Jaime Martinez Schola Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Ruminder Dhillon The Arizona Founders Fund Board Member 000 0000
To view Schola’s complete board members history, request access »

Schola Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Schola Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
DCA Asset Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EduLab Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Forward Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kickstart Seed Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
PHX Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Schola Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000 31-Oct-2016 0000000000 Other Business Products and Services
To view Schola’s complete investments history, request access »