Arizona Tech Investors Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Angel Group

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 107

  • Portfolio
  • 44

  • Exits
  • 46

Exits

Arizona Tech Investors General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2007, Arizona Tech Investor is an angel group based in Mesa, Arizona. The firm seeks to invest in early-stage and startup companies operating in software, SaaS, enterprise tech, education tech, medical devices, med-tech, the internet of things, diagnostics, semiconductors and sensors, and green technology sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Arizona Technology Investor Forum
Year Founded
2007
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Angel Capital Association (ACA)
Primary Investor Type
Angel Group
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 2824 North Power Road
  • Mesa, AZ 85215
  • United States

Arizona Tech Investors Investments (107)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
MessageDesk 22-Jun-2023 Seed Round 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
YellowBird 19-Apr-2023 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
GT Medical Technologies 20-Mar-2023 00000 00000 0000 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue
Veriskin 14-Jul-2022 0000 00000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
NIRA (Personal Products) 22-Jun-2022 00000 00000 00000 Personal Products Generating Revenue
Botco.ai 03-Jun-2022 0000 00000 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Joylux 01-Jun-2022 00000 00000 00.00 Personal Products Generating Revenue
Terecircuits 01-Jun-2022 0000 00000 00.000 General Purpose Semiconductors Generating Revenue
Better Agency 02-May-2022 Early Stage VC 000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Sky Republic 18-Apr-2022 Later Stage VC Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 107 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Arizona Tech Investors Exits (46)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Aural Analytics 11-Mar-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Carmell Corporation 14-Jul-2023 0000000 000000 00000
Allotrope Medical 03-Apr-2023 000000000000000000
LightDeck 03-Jan-2023 000000000000000000 000.00
401(play) 01-Jan-2023 000000000 00000000
Defendry 11-Oct-2022 000000000000000000
Cancer Prevention Pharmaceuticals 15-Jun-2022 000000000000000000 000.00
Innobright Technologies 13-Jun-2022 000 00 00000000
Tempronics 05-Jun-2022 Out of Business
CampusLogic 19-Apr-2022 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 10 of 46 exits. Get the full list »

Arizona Tech Investors Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Arizona Tech Investors Management, Team & Partners (6)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Bob DeLean Chairman, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director Mesa, AZ
Elizabeth Pew Data Intern Mesa, AZ
You’re viewing 2 of 6 team members. Get the full list »

Arizona Tech Investors Co-Investors (174)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Desert Angels 4 0 Series chart Industry bar
Keiretsu Forum 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
NO/LA Angel Network 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
TCA Venture Group 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Rockies Venture Club 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 174 co-investors. Get the full list »

Arizona Tech Investors FAQs

  • What is Arizona Tech Investors?

    Founded in 2007, Arizona Tech Investor is an angel group based in Mesa, Arizona.

  • When was Arizona Tech Investors founded?

    Arizona Tech Investors was founded in 2007.

  • Who is the founder of Arizona Tech Investors?

    Thomas Duening is the founder of Arizona Tech Investors.

  • Who is the CEO of Arizona Tech Investors?

    Bob DeLean is the CEO of Arizona Tech Investors.

  • Where is Arizona Tech Investors headquartered?

    Arizona Tech Investors is headquartered in Mesa, AZ.

  • How many investments has Arizona Tech Investors made?

    Arizona Tech Investors has made 107 investments.

  • What has Arizona Tech Investors invested in?

    Arizona Tech Investors has made numerous investments in companies like MessageDesk, YellowBird, and GT Medical Technologies within the Business/Productivity Software and Therapeutic Devices industries.

  • What has Arizona Tech Investors invested in recently?

    Arizona Tech Investors's latest investment was on 22-Jun-2023 in MessageDesk, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »