Joylux Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 9
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 21

Joylux General Information

Description

Operator of a platform of life-changing vaginal health devices and menopausal products with access to relevant education, community and health data for their menopausal customer. The company's product uses patented photobiomodulation technology to help alleviate genitourinary syndrome of menopause (stress urinary incontinence, vaginal dryness and sexual dysfunction), while collecting robust menopausal health data, thereby helping menopausal women to predict what symptoms they are likely to face as they go through the change with the goal of driving better health outcomes for them.

Contact Information

Website
www.joylux.com
Formerly Known As
ISIS Labs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Medical Supplies
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 1430 34th Avenue
  • Seattle, WA 98122
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

Joylux Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Joylux Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 15-Apr-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - PPP 28-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Oct-2019 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 22-Mar-2018 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 14-Jul-2016 $4.5M $4.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2014 $1M Completed Startup
To view Joylux’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Joylux Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 6,176,341 $0.000100 6% $0.16 $0.16 1x $0.16 8.55%
To view Joylux’s complete cap table history, request access »

Joylux Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a platform of life-changing vaginal health devices and menopausal products with access to relevant education
Therapeutic Devices
Seattle, WA
9 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000

eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia
00000000 00000000
Seattle, WA
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000000

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cil
0000000 00000000
Brookfield, WI
00 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Joylux Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Gennev Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
000000000 0000000 Angel-Backed Brookfield, WI 00 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Portland, OR 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Englewood, CO 00 00000 00000000 00000
00000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view Joylux’s complete competitors history, request access »

Joylux Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Colette Courtion Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Nicolas Loebel Chief Technology Officer
Heather Dazell Vice President of Marketing
Barbara Boxer JD Advisor
Deborah Ellinger Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Joylux Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Barbara Boxer JD Belle Capital Board Observer 000 0000
Colette Courtion Joylux Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Kathy Fields MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Richard Boxer Joylux Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Joylux Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Joylux Investors (21)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BlueTree Allied Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HealthTech Capital Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NO/LA Angel Network Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Overton Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Reform Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investors. Get the full list »