Open Fiber Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Open Fiber General Information

Description

Provider of optical fiber network in Italy intended to create an ultra-broadband that is as widespread and efficient as possible. The company's focus lies in the fiber optic network implementation, management and maintenance with the Fibre to the Home (FTTH) technology, that ensures a high-speed connection with significant efficiency and reliability, enabling the market players to avail new speed and open access to more advanced digital services and opportunities offered by an increasingly interconnected world at competitive costs and short implementation times.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Enel Open Fiber
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Cable Service Providers
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Wireless Service Providers
Primary Office
  • Via Certosa 2
  • 20155 Milan
  • Italy

Open Fiber Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Open Fiber Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Open Fiber‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Open Fiber Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of optical fiber network in Italy intended to create an ultra-broadband that is as widespread and efficient as
Cable Service Providers
Milan, Italy
00.000
000000000000 00.000

00000000

t amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliq
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Arezzo, Italy
000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Open Fiber Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Arezzo, Italy 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Open Fiber Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Elisabetta Ripa Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director and Board Member
Mario Rossetti Chief Financial Officer and Board Member
Francesca Di Carlo Board Member and Council Member
Francesca Napolitano Board Member & Council Member
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Open Fiber Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 00 00000 Open Fiber Board Member and Council Member 000 0000
000000000 0000000000 Open Fiber Board Member & Council Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Open Fiber Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000000 Open Fiber Chief Financial Officer and Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Open Fiber’s complete board members history, request access »

Open Fiber Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Open Fiber‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial