Passage AI Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 32
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $33.2M
Latest Deal Amount

Passage AI General Information

Description

Developer of an AI-driven conversational interface platform designed to improve the use of service agents and to deliver an improved customer experience. The company's platform builds an NLP engine that includes conversational AI building blocks that understand natural language text and speech, pertinent and timely information, enabling businesses to utilize service agents saddled by mundane tasks and to deliver better customer experience.

Contact Information

Website
www.passage.ai
Formerly Known As
RupertBot
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 67 East Evelyn Ave
  • Suite 10
  • Mountain View, CA 94041
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Passage AI Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 07-Feb-2020 $33.2M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 11-Jun-2019 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 02-May-2018 $7.3M $10.3M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 28-Sep-2017 $3M $3M Completed Startup
To view Passage AI’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Passage AI Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an AI-driven conversational interface platform designed to improve the use of service agents and to deliver
Business/Productivity Software
Mountain View, CA
32 As of 2020
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000

iquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
000000000000000000000 00000000
Kolkata, India
00 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000

00000000

e cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cu
000000000000000000000 00000000
Stockholm, Sweden
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Passage AI Competitors (49)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mihup Venture Capital-Backed Kolkata, India 00 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Stockholm, Sweden 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed El Segundo, CA 0 0000000 0000
0000.00 Venture Capital-Backed Orlando, FL 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 49 competitors. Get the full list »

Passage AI Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Passage AI Former Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
11.2 Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Array Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blumberg Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Engineering Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gunderson Dettmer Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »