Universal Electric Corporation Overview

  • Founded
  • 1930
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 450
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Universal Electric Corporation General Information

Description

Manufacturer of low horsepower electrical motors. The company provides electrical motors for power distribution in data centers, raceway systems to meet the datacomm needs of hospitals and power monitors for energy efficiency and monitoring.

Contact Information

Website
www.uecorp.com
Formerly Known As
Allegheny Electric Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 168 Georgetown Road
  • Canonsburg, PA 15317
  • United States
+1 (724) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Universal Electric Corporation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Universal Electric Corporation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Universal Electric Corporation Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of low horsepower electrical motors. The company provides electrical motors for power distribution in data
Electrical Equipment
Canonsburg, PA
450 As of 2019
000000&0

000 0000

met, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Wilmington, NC
0 As of 0000
000
000000 - 000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Universal Electric Corporation Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000 000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Wilmington, NC 0 000 000000 - 000 000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Universal Electric Corporation Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joel Ross President and Chief Executive Officer
Steven Ross Chief Operating Officer
Thomas Ferrie Vice President
To view Universal Electric Corporation’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Universal Electric Corporation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Universal Electric Corporation Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Universal Electric Corporation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial